Ipe Porch & Patio Technical Specs

Rich in benefits, such as mold and termite resistance, ipe wood has natural defenses that prevent decay. Your wood patio, sunroom, or porch will withstand daily abuse, and whatever harsh weather your climate throws at it.

Here are the features that make ipe the perfect wood porch material for your home.

If any of these benefits are on your wish-list, or if you have questions, get a free quote and contact us to buy Ipe Porch Decking.


ipe wood


Ipe heartwood is olive-brown with lighter or darker streaks. Grain is straight to irregular with a low to medium luster. The pores appear as fine yellow dots and contain yellowish lapachol powder which turns deep red in alkaline solutions. Texture is fine and appears oily. Fine ripple marks may be present.

Weight varies between 60 lbs to 75 lbs per cu. ft.

Kiln dried Ipe is for interior use.
Kiln dried lumber outside will expand.

Air dried Ipe is for exterior use.
Air dried lumber inside will shrink.

Country of Origin

South America (Brazil)

Botanical Name

Tabebuia spp.

Other Names

Pau D'Arco, Ipe Tabaco, Yellow Poui, Bethabara, Pau Lope®, Ironwood®

Mechanical Properties

Very high strength in all categories. Resistant to bending. A very strong, tough, resilient wood.
Janka 3680

Working Properties

Difficult to saw and carbide tipped blades are recommended. Reduced cutting angle required for planing or molding. Pre-drilling required for nailing. Holds screws well. Stains and polishes well. Eye and face masks prevent machine dust irritation.


Very high resistance to all insect and fungal attacks and is very durable. Extremely resistant to preservative treatment.


Dries rapidly with slight warping, cupping, twisting and end checking. Slow kiln drying is recommended. Very small movement.


Ideal for bridges, naval construction, and dock work, exterior construction, etc. It is also used for turning, factory flooring, tool handles, archery bows, walking sticks, fishing rods, cabinet work, and veneers. It is considered by many to be the best choice for decking material in the world.


Specific gravity is 1.08. This wood is so dense that it does not float!